Services & Pricing

One simple plan that covers the regular upkeep, plus a licensed captain and add-ons whenever you need them.

The Management Plan
$10per foot / month
$240 / month
$2,880 over 12 months · 12-month agreement, billed monthly
  • Monthly full wash
  • Monthly 100-point vessel check with a photo report · see a sample
  • Two deep cleans & waxes per year
  • Ready-to-Go Prep: fuel, batteries, safety gear, ice
  • Post-Trip Cleanup: washdown, engine flush, livewell and fish box
  • Storm Prep before named storms
  • Recommendations on anything that needs attention

Includes 2 prep or cleanup visits per month. Extra visits are $4/ft each. Storm prep requires 48 hours' notice. Our vessel checks inspect and report; repairs and parts are billed separately and always approved by you first.

Captain Carson Cook at the helm
Captain Services
$50per hour
3-hour minimum

Carson is a USCG-licensed captain. He runs your boat so you and your family can enjoy it.

  • Family cruises & sandbar days
  • Fishing trips
  • Boating lessons: docking, trailering, ramp practice
  • Dock delivery to a restaurant or your house

For the boat owner's personal use on their own boat.

Every visit, documented

A 100-point check, every month

Every visit ends with a report: 100 checks across 13 systems, battery, engine and fuel readings, photos, and anything that needs your OK.

Hull & Exterior 10Deck & Cockpit 10Bilge & Pumps 8Engines 11Fuel System 6Electrical & Batteries 7Lights & Electronics 9Steering & Controls 5Water Systems 5Canvas & T-Top 5Safety Gear (USCG) 9Slip, Lift or Storage 5Trailer 10

Add-ons, as you need them

Pay per time.

Launch & Retrieve

$75 each way

We tow it to the ramp, launch, and tie up. After your trip we pull it out and haul it home. Both ways is $125.

Service Delivery

$40/hr

We take your boat to and from the mechanic or boatyard.

Service Coordination

10% of vendor cost

We find, schedule, and oversee trusted local vendors: mechanics, detailers, canvas, electronics, and more.

We know these shops and what the work should cost. We check every quote before it reaches you, push back on anything padded, and inspect the job when it's done. You get a fair price without having to haggle.

You see the vendor's actual bill, and we never take a markup or kickback from them.

Extra Visits

$4/ft per visit

An extra wash, prep, or cleanup beyond the 2 included each month.

Example

What a month might look like

Say you have a 24-foot boat on the 12-month plan. This month you took it out for a weekend, it needed one extra cleanup, and we set up a canvas repair for you.

A month with no add-ons is just the plan: $240.

Management Plan24 ft × $10 · 12-month plan$240
Launch & RetrieveBoth ways$125
Extra Visit1 cleanup · 24 ft × $4$96
Service Coordination10% of a $300 canvas repair$30
Total for the month$491

The $300 repair itself is billed separately, and only after you approve it.

Questions

Are you insured?

Yes. North Florida Boat Management is fully insured, and Carson is a USCG-licensed captain.

Do you do repairs?

We inspect, report, and coordinate trusted vendors. Repairs are billed separately and always approved by you first.

Is there a contract?

Yes. Choose a 12-month agreement at $10 per foot per month, or a 6-month agreement at $12 per foot per month. Both are billed monthly.

Do I need to be there?

No. We just need access to the boat. You get photos and a checklist after every visit.

Where do you work?

Homes, marinas, and dry storage anywhere in Jacksonville and Northeast Florida.